Harrison's provide a FREE measurement & FREE estimate service with no obligation - contact us today to find out what we could do for you! 

Telephone : 01343 551331

Email: info@harrisonselgin.co.uk

  • White Facebook Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Houzz - White Circle

Registered Office: 

HomeTrade N/E Ltd T/A Harrison's

16 Linkwood Place, Elgin, IV30 1HZ

Company No SC394330 - VAT No: 211785028

PRIVACY NOTICE

Harrison's

 

1.    Introduction

1.1    Harrison's are committed to safeguarding the privacy of persons for whom we process Personal Data. In this policy we explain how we will treat Personal Data processed by us, in accordance with data protection legislation, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).

1.2    Personal Data includes any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘Data Subject’) who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

1.3    Processing, for the purpose of this Privacy Notice, means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaption or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

1.4    Before you disclose to us the Personal Data, Special Category Personal Data or Personal Data relating to criminal convictions and offences of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent, or have another lawful basis for such disclosure.


2.     Processing Personal Data – Lawful Bases 

2.1    We will only process such Personal Data which is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing.

2.2    We may process Personal Data for the following lawful purposes:

(a)    Performance of a contractor to enter into pre-contractual negotiations;
(b)    Legitimate interests of our organisation. These include debt recovery, processing accounts and payroll, crime prevention and detection and monitoring health and safety (including the use of CCTV), processing of personal data for the purposes of communicating with other businesses and organisations and communicating with customers regarding warranty and guarantee requirements;
(c)    Compliance with a legal obligation placed on us;
(d)    To protect the vital interests of either yourself or another person; and/ or
(e)    For other reasons with your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time.  Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing up to the time of your withdrawal.


3.         Processing Personal Data – How We Obtain and Collect Personal Data

3.1     We generally primarily process Personal Data that you provide us with. 

3.2    We may also process the following kinds of Personal Data from your visit to our website:

(a)    information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
(b)    information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/ or newsletters (including your name and email address). You can inform us at any time you no longer require our email notifications/ newsletter;
(c)    information that you provide to us when using the services on our 
website or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
(d)    information relating to any purchases you make of our services or 
any other transactions that you enter into through our website via our store’s host, Shopify, (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and IP address);
(e)    information contained in, or, relating to, any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); 
(f)    information necessary so as to send you statements, invoices and payment reminders to you and collect payments from you;
(g)    information necessary so as to provide third parties with statistical information about our users;
(h)    information required so as to deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
(i)    information required so as to keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and
(j)    any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

3.3     We may obtain your Personal Data through other third parties, such as 
⦁    public databases (e.g. Companies House and the electoral register);
⦁    private databases (e.g. credit references agencies);
⦁    government agencies; and
⦁    other publicly available sources (e.g. the press or online search engines). 

Such data may include your name, address, creditworthiness, employment details for our employees (such as tax codes, pension information, benefits and rewards) and images. If we obtain any other personal data from third party sources, we will tell you about this. 


4.     Processing Special Category Personal Data

In the event that we need to obtain and process Special Category Personal Data from you, other than as required by law, we will always tell you why, and how the information will be used and obtain your consent for this. Special Category Personal Data is Personal Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health, or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. 


5.     Processing Personal Data Relating to Criminal Convictions and Offences
 
All processing of Personal Data relating to criminal convictions and offences or related security measures, including Personal Data relating to the commission of offences or proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by the Data Subject or the disposal of such proceedings including sentencing, will be processed either by consent or when processing is authorised by law.


6.      When, and with who, will we share your Personal Data?

6.1    We may disclose your Personal Data to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

6.2       We may share Personal Data captured by our CCTV cameras with businesses situated at neighbouring properties at Linkwood Place, and with law enforcement agencies for the purposes of public safety and crime prevention and detection.

6.3    We may disclose your Personal Data:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b)    to protect rights, property, the safety of us, our customers, users of our website or other persons;
(c)    in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(d)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(e)     to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business; or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and/or
(f)    to another organisation if we enter into a joint venture or merge with another organisation.

6.4    We will not, without your express consent, supply your Personal Data to any third party for the purpose of their, or any other third party’s marketing.

6.5    Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your Personal Data to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

6.6    If we wish to pass your Special Category Personal Data on to a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent unless we are required to do so by law.

6.7    Any third party whom we share your Personal Data with, are obliged to keep your details securely and when no longer needed, to dispose of them securely or to return the Personal Data to us. 


 7.      For how long do we keep your Personal Data?

7.1    Personal Data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.2    Unless we advise you otherwise, we will retain your Personal Data in accordance with our retention periods.

7.3    We determine retention periods for Personal Data based on warranty periods, legal requirements and best practice.


8.      How we ensure your Personal Data is kept securely

8.1    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Data.

8.2    We will store all the Personal Data you provide on our secure password and firewall protected server and UK based cloud servers.

8.3    You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.


9.      Your Rights 

You have the following rights regarding the Personal Data which we hold about you:

9.1    right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and to whom it has been disclosed;

9.2    right of rectification – you have a right to correct Personal Data that we hold about you that you think is inaccurate or incomplete;

9.3    right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) – in certain circumstances you can ask for the Personal Data which we hold about you to be erased from our records;

9.4    right to restriction of processing – in certain circumstances you have a right to restrict the processing of Personal Data;

9.5    right to data portability – you have a right to have the Personal Data we hold about you provided to you in a machine-readable format, and the right to have that transferred to another organisation;

9.6    right to object – you have the right to object to direct marketing, which is an absolute right to object and cannot be refused; 

9.7    right to object – you have the right to object to processing which is based on the legitimate interests of Harrison's. Such objections will be assessed on their respective legal merits.

9.8    right not to be subject to automated profiling – you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing or profiling.  


10.    What if you are not happy?

10.1    In the event that we refuse your request to exercise any of your rights, we will provide you with a reason why.

10.2    If you wish to make a complaint about how your Personal Data is being processed by us, or any third party on our behalf, we would be grateful if you would in the first instance contact our agency Data Protection Officer, Ordered Company Limited,  contact details provided at paragraph 15 below, who will endeavour to resolve your issue to your satisfaction.

10.3    You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office and seek other legal remedies. 


11.    Links to other websites

11.1    Our website may include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2    We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 
12.    Updating your Personal Data

Please let us know if any of your details change, need to be corrected or updated.  We will then be able to change our records; we cannot do so unless you notify us of any alterations.  You can contact us by post, email or telephone using the contact details provided in paragraph 15 below.
 

13.    Transfers of Personal Data to a country outside of the UK, EU or EEA

If we need to transfer Personal Data for processing to a country outside of the UK, EU or EEA, we will generally only do so where:

(a)    the European Commission have taken an adequacy decision in respect of the country;
    (b)    lawful binding corporate rules are in place;
    (c)    lawful model contract clauses are in place;
(d)    we have obtained your specific consent to the proposed transfer, and you have been advised of the possible risks of such transfers;
(e)    the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between us, or are part of the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at your requests;
(f)    the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interests of you, and us, and another party;
    (g)    the transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest;
(h)    the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and/ or
(i)    the transfer is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you or others, where you are physically or legally incapable of giving legal consent.

 


14.     Cookies

14.1    Our website uses cookies.

14.2    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

14.3    Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. 

14.4    We use persistent and session cookies on our website.

14.5    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer.

14.6    We also use Google Analytics on our website.


15.      About Us
    
15.1    We are registered in Scotland Hometrade (North East) Limited under registration number SC394330, and our registered office is at 16 Linkwood Place, Elgin, Morayshire, Scotland IV30 1HZ. Our website address is www.harrisonselgin.co.uk.

15.3    Our principal place of business is at our registered office.

15.4    Our agency Data Protection Officer is Ordered Company Limited who can be contacted in relation to any data protection matters:
(a)    by post, at Caledonian House Business Centre, 164 High Street, Elgin, Moray, Scotland IV30 1BD;   
(b)     using our website contact form;
(c)     by telephone on 01343 813745 or 0800 193 0877; and/or
(d)     by email contact@orderedcompany.co.uk. 


16.      How we will notify you of changes to our Privacy Notice

16.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

16.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

16.3    We may notify you of changes to this policy, by email or through the private messaging system on our website.